Who Owns
the Gaff?
Explore companies

Retail

Decathlon

Profile reviewed

Decathlon: Decathlon group is the retail group identified in the reviewed disclosures. [1]

01 / Behind the name

Who owns Decathlon?

Private · families and employee shareholders [1]

  1. 01
    Retail group

    Decathlon group [1]

    As reported · 27 Sept 2026

Decathlon identifies three shareholder colleges: Michel Leclercq's family, the Mulliez family and employees. It is not publicly listed. The disclosure does not establish their exact current percentages or every legal holding company. [1]

Explore Decathlon group

Owner & brand overview

02 / On the map

Where is it based?

Retail group
Decathlon group [1]
Group headquarters
Not yet verified [1]
Parent incorporated in
Not yet verified [1]

Headquarters, incorporation and tax residence describe different things. A headquarters address does not tell you where all of a company’s tax is paid.

Follow the investment

Investors in Decathlon

Investors not yet verified

Named investors have not yet been established from the evidence used in this directory. This is a research gap; it does not mean the company has no investors. A stake in a parent or operating company is shown against that entity. Dates refer to each disclosure and can differ from the profile review date. Evidence links are included with each record.

Explore investor coverage

03 / The figures, with context

What does it report in UK tax?

Decathlon UK Limited's filed accounts for the year ended 31 december 2025 omit a cash-flow statement under a disclosure exemption. A UK cash corporation-tax payment is not separately disclosed in that filing.

United KingdomYear ended 31 December 2025

UK corporation tax paid

Not separately disclosedCash payment

Decathlon UK Limited
Period ending 31 Dec 2025

The filed UK operating-company accounts use a cash-flow statement disclosure exemption. Their tax charges and balances do not establish the amount of corporation tax paid in cash. [2]

These figures have different scopes. They should not be added together or used as a like-for-like tax ranking.

Understand the measures

04 / Check our working

The public record.

Primary sources used in this profile. Company disclosures are attributed to the company; inclusion is not an independent audit.

  1. 01
    Decathlon shareholder colleges and employee ownership (opens in a new tab)

    sustainability.decathlon.com · Corporate identity, ownership and location disclosure; see the profile for the scope and remaining gaps

    Accessed 27 Sept 2026
  2. 02
    Decathlon UK Limited accounts: Year ended 31 December 2025 (opens in a new tab)

    Companies House · Cash-flow statement exemption, PDF p.24 (printed p.22)

    Accessed 28 Sept 2026